ROSTERS:
legend--> S=OH; C=MB; P=setter; confermato=confirmed; nuovo=new; All. (allenatore)= coach
SISLEY BELLUNO
Abdelaziz (P), Antonov (S), Curti (C), De Togni (C), Dolfo (S), Farina (L)*, Fei (S), Horstink (S), Kohut (C), Ogurcak (S), Sorato (L), Suxho (P), Szabo (S).
All. Piazza (confermato)
* available after the third round of the italian championship.
BRE BANCA LANNUTTI CUNEO
Baranowicz (P), Caceres (S), Fortunato (C), Grbic (P), Henno (L), Mastrangelo (C),N’Gapeth (S), Patriarca G. (S), Pieri (L), Rossi (C), Van Lankvelt (S), Vesely (C), Vissotto (S), Wijsmans (S).
All. Gulinelli (nuovo)
ANDREOLI LATINA
De Pandis (L), Fragkos (S), Galabinov (S), Gitto (C), Guemart (P), Hardy-Dessources (C), Jarosz (S), Rivera (S), Roca (S), Sottile (P),Troy (S), Cester (C)*
All. Prandi (nuovo)
*available after the third round of the italian championship.
LUBE BANCA MARCHE MACERATA
Exiga (L), Lampariello (S), Monopoli (P), Omrcen (S), Pajenk (C), Parodi (S), Podrascanin (C), Savani (S), Stankovic (C), Travica (P), Van Walle (S), Kovar (S)*
All. Giuliani (nuovo)
* after the third round of championship
ps Lampariello is also the second libero
CASA MODENA
Anderson (S), Bellei (S), Carletti (P), Casoli ( S), Catellani (L), Dennis (S), Diachkov (S), Esko (P), Kooy (S), Manià (L), Piscopo (C), Sala (C), Yosifov (C), Martino (S)
All. D. Bagnoli (confermato)
ACQUA PARADISO MONZA BRIANZA
Aleksiev (S), Buti (C), Ciabattini (L), De Cecco (P), Forni (C), Gavotto (S), Molteni (S), Mor (C), Nikic (S), Rooney (S), Rossini (L), Roumeliotis (S), Shumov (C), Zhukouski (P).
All. Zanini (nuovo)
Luciano De Cecco won't play the first match due to his committment with the Argentinian NT
PALLAVOLO PADOVA
Cricca (C), De Marchi (S), Garghella (L), Giannotti ( S), Gonzalez (P), Koshikawa (S), Rosso (S), Schwarz (S), Semenzato (C), Simeonov (S), Suliagic (C), Tiberti (P), Zingaro (L).
All. Montagnani (confermato)
COPRA ELIOR PIACENZA
Ammerman (P), Holt (C), Kral (C), Marra (L), Marretta (S), Massari (S), Nikolov V. (S), Papi (S), Penchev (S), Sidibé (S), Tencati (C), Zhekov (P), Zlatanov (S).
All. Lorenzetti (confermato)
CMC RAVENNA
Bendandi (P), Brunner (C), Corvetta (P), Gallosti (L), Gruszka (S), Leonardi (C), Mengozzi (C), Moro (S), Quiroga (S), Ricci (C), Roberts (S), Sirri (S), Tabanelli (L), Verhanneman (S).
All. Babini (confermato)
Quiroga won't play the first match due to his committment with the Argentinian NT
M. ROMA VOLLEY
Bencz (S), Bjelica (C), Boninfante (P), Cisolla (S), Corsano (L), Lebl (C), Maruotti (S), Paolucci (P), Puliti (S), Sabbi (S), Zaytsev (S), Paparoni (L)*, Passier (C)**
All. Giani (confermato)
*after the third round of championship
** he will play from the third or fourth round.
UMBRIA VOLLEY SAN GIUSTINO
Bartoletti (S), Conte F. (S), Cozzi (C), Creus Larry (C), Finazzi (C), Giovi (L), Lo Bianco (S), Mc Kibbin (P), Petkovic (P), Rauwerdink (S), Starovic (S), Tholse (S), Urnaut (S).
All. De Giorgi F. (nuovo)
Facundo Conte won't play the first match due to his committment with the Argentinian NT
ITAS DIATEC TRENTINO
Bari (L), Birarelli (C), Burgsthaler (C), Coali (C), Colaci (L), Della Lunga (S), Djuric (C), Juantorena (S), Kaziyski (S), Lanza (S), Raphael (P), Sokolov (S), Stokr (S), Zygadlo (P), Brinkman (C)
All. Stoytchev (confermato)
MARMI LANZA VERONA
Bolla (S), Calderan (P), Casarin (S), Gasparini (S), Kosmina (S), Kromm (S), Meoni (P), Patriarca S. (C), Popp (S),Postiglioni (C), Smerilli (L), Ter Horst (S), Zingel (C).
All. B. Bagnoli (confermato)
TONNO CALLIPO VIBO VALENTIA
Barone (C), Bonetti (P), Bratoev (S), Cernic (S), Coscione (P), Diaz (S), Falasca (S), Fanuli (L), Grassano (S), Klapwijk (S), Nikolov N. (C), Rak (C).
All. Blengini (nuovo)
THE NEW PLAY OFF FORMULA
SCUDETTO (Italian Championship)
Quarterfinal
12 teams organized in 4 pools: A 1°,8°,12° (they will play in 1°team home); B 2°,7°,11°(2° team home); C 3°,6°,10° (3° team home); D 4°, 5°, 9° (4° team home)
Each team will play with the other 2 only once.
date: 7-8-9 April. first day: n1 of the pool vs n3 of the same pool, n2 rests. second day: who lose vs n2. third day: who won and n2.
Semifinal
first in pool A vs first in pool D; first in pool B vs first in pool C. Semifinal: 2 of 3 matches. In case of third match, it will be played at home of the team A for the first semifinal, B for the second semifinal (as always)
date: 12-15-18 April
Final (V-Day) (Forum di Assago, Milan)
date: 22 April
QUALIFICATION for the CEV Challenge CUP
Semifinal Challenge Cup
Second of pool A vs second of pool D; second of pool B vs second of pool C (if they are already qualificated for CL, will be the third. In case also the third is already qualificated for CL, will be the team with best position in regoular season between the other thirds of the pools)
date: 12-15-18 April
Final Challenge CUP
at home of the team with the best position in regoular season between the two teams that won the challenge cup semifinal
date: 21 April
CALENDAR
ITALIAN SUPERCUP
1 november 2011 (Cagliari)
ITALIAN CUP A1 2012
Quarterfinal
wed. 25 january 2012 (at home of the team with the best position in Regular Season)
Final Four
18 e 19 february 2012 (Palalottomatica, Roma)
REGOULAR SEASON
Start: 25 september 2011
End: 1 april 2012
1° giornata - 25 Settembre 2011 / 8 gennaio 2012
Belluno -Latina
Trento - Monza
Padova - Piacenza
Macerata - Ravenna
Cuneo - Verona
S.Giustino - Vibo
Modena - Roma
2° giornata - 2 ottobre 2011 / 15 gennaio 2012
Piacenza - Trento
Monza - Padova
Latina - San Giustino
Vibo Valentia - Cuneo
Verona - Belluno
Ravenna - Modena
Roma - Macerata
3° giornata - 9 ottobre 2011 / 22 gennaio 2012
Padova - Trento
Macerata - Piacenza
Latina - Verona
Belluno - Vibo Valentia
Modena - Monza
Cuneo - Roma
San Giustino - Ravenna
4° giornata - 16 ottobre 2011 / 29 gennaio 2012
Trento - Macerata
Belluno - San Giustino
Ravenna - Monza
Cuneo - Latina
Modena - Piacenza
Vibo Valentia - Roma
Verona - Padova
5° giornata - 23 ottobre 2011 / 5 febbraio 2012
Macerata - Cuneo
Padova - Modena
Trento - San Giustino
Ravenna - Verona
Roma - Belluno
Monza - Latina
Piacenza - Vibo Valentia
6° giornata - 30 ottobre 2011 / 12 febbraio 2012
Modena - Trento
San Giustino - Roma
Cuneo - Ravenna
Vibo Valentia - Macerata
Belluno - Padova
Verona - Monza
Latina - Piacenza
7° giornata - 5 Novembre 2011 / 26 febbraio 2012
San Giustino - Cuneo
Trento - Ravenna
Macerata - Modena
Roma - Latina
Monza - Belluno
Piacenza - Verona
Padova - Vibo Valentia
Sosta World Cup
8° giornata - 8 dicembre 2011 / 4 marzo 2012
Cuneo - Belluno
Monza - Piacenza
Ravenna - Padova
Modena - San Giustino
Vibo Valentia - Trento
Latna - Macerata
Verona - Roma
9° giornata - 11 dicembre 2011 / 7 marzo 2012
Piacenza - Ravenna
Macerata - Monza
Latina - Vibo Valentia
San Giustino - Verona
Belluno - Modena
Roma - Trento
Padova - Cuneo
10° giornata - 18 dicembre 2011 / 11 marzo 2012
Padova - Macerata
Vibo Valentia - Verona
Modena - Latina
Trento - Cuneo
Ravenna - Roma
Piacenza - Belluno
Monza - San Giustino
11° giornata - 26 dicembre 2011 / 18 marzo 2012
Verona - Modena
Vibo Valentia - Ravenna
Belluno - Trento
Cuneo - Monza
San Giustino - Macerata
Latina - Padova
Roma - Piacenza
12° giornata - 29 dicembre 2011 / 25 marzo 2012
Modena - Vibo Valentia
Trento - Verona
Piacenza - Cuneo
Macerata - Belluno
Ravenna - Latina
Monza - Roma
Padova - San Giustino
13° giornata - 5 Gennaio 2012 / 1 aprile 2012
Cuneo - Modena
Latina - Trento
Verona - Macerata
Belluno - Ravenna
Vibo Valentia - Monza
San Giustino - Piacenza
Roma - Padova
legend--> S=OH; C=MB; P=setter; confermato=confirmed; nuovo=new; All. (allenatore)= coach
SISLEY BELLUNO
Abdelaziz (P), Antonov (S), Curti (C), De Togni (C), Dolfo (S), Farina (L)*, Fei (S), Horstink (S), Kohut (C), Ogurcak (S), Sorato (L), Suxho (P), Szabo (S).
All. Piazza (confermato)
* available after the third round of the italian championship.
BRE BANCA LANNUTTI CUNEO
Baranowicz (P), Caceres (S), Fortunato (C), Grbic (P), Henno (L), Mastrangelo (C),N’Gapeth (S), Patriarca G. (S), Pieri (L), Rossi (C), Van Lankvelt (S), Vesely (C), Vissotto (S), Wijsmans (S).
All. Gulinelli (nuovo)
ANDREOLI LATINA
De Pandis (L), Fragkos (S), Galabinov (S), Gitto (C), Guemart (P), Hardy-Dessources (C), Jarosz (S), Rivera (S), Roca (S), Sottile (P),Troy (S), Cester (C)*
All. Prandi (nuovo)
*available after the third round of the italian championship.
LUBE BANCA MARCHE MACERATA
Exiga (L), Lampariello (S), Monopoli (P), Omrcen (S), Pajenk (C), Parodi (S), Podrascanin (C), Savani (S), Stankovic (C), Travica (P), Van Walle (S), Kovar (S)*
All. Giuliani (nuovo)
* after the third round of championship
ps Lampariello is also the second libero
CASA MODENA
Anderson (S), Bellei (S), Carletti (P), Casoli ( S), Catellani (L), Dennis (S), Diachkov (S), Esko (P), Kooy (S), Manià (L), Piscopo (C), Sala (C), Yosifov (C), Martino (S)
All. D. Bagnoli (confermato)
ACQUA PARADISO MONZA BRIANZA
Aleksiev (S), Buti (C), Ciabattini (L), De Cecco (P), Forni (C), Gavotto (S), Molteni (S), Mor (C), Nikic (S), Rooney (S), Rossini (L), Roumeliotis (S), Shumov (C), Zhukouski (P).
All. Zanini (nuovo)
Luciano De Cecco won't play the first match due to his committment with the Argentinian NT
PALLAVOLO PADOVA
Cricca (C), De Marchi (S), Garghella (L), Giannotti ( S), Gonzalez (P), Koshikawa (S), Rosso (S), Schwarz (S), Semenzato (C), Simeonov (S), Suliagic (C), Tiberti (P), Zingaro (L).
All. Montagnani (confermato)
COPRA ELIOR PIACENZA
Ammerman (P), Holt (C), Kral (C), Marra (L), Marretta (S), Massari (S), Nikolov V. (S), Papi (S), Penchev (S), Sidibé (S), Tencati (C), Zhekov (P), Zlatanov (S).
All. Lorenzetti (confermato)
CMC RAVENNA
Bendandi (P), Brunner (C), Corvetta (P), Gallosti (L), Gruszka (S), Leonardi (C), Mengozzi (C), Moro (S), Quiroga (S), Ricci (C), Roberts (S), Sirri (S), Tabanelli (L), Verhanneman (S).
All. Babini (confermato)
Quiroga won't play the first match due to his committment with the Argentinian NT
M. ROMA VOLLEY
Bencz (S), Bjelica (C), Boninfante (P), Cisolla (S), Corsano (L), Lebl (C), Maruotti (S), Paolucci (P), Puliti (S), Sabbi (S), Zaytsev (S), Paparoni (L)*, Passier (C)**
All. Giani (confermato)
*after the third round of championship
** he will play from the third or fourth round.
UMBRIA VOLLEY SAN GIUSTINO
Bartoletti (S), Conte F. (S), Cozzi (C), Creus Larry (C), Finazzi (C), Giovi (L), Lo Bianco (S), Mc Kibbin (P), Petkovic (P), Rauwerdink (S), Starovic (S), Tholse (S), Urnaut (S).
All. De Giorgi F. (nuovo)
Facundo Conte won't play the first match due to his committment with the Argentinian NT
ITAS DIATEC TRENTINO
Bari (L), Birarelli (C), Burgsthaler (C), Coali (C), Colaci (L), Della Lunga (S), Djuric (C), Juantorena (S), Kaziyski (S), Lanza (S), Raphael (P), Sokolov (S), Stokr (S), Zygadlo (P), Brinkman (C)
All. Stoytchev (confermato)
MARMI LANZA VERONA
Bolla (S), Calderan (P), Casarin (S), Gasparini (S), Kosmina (S), Kromm (S), Meoni (P), Patriarca S. (C), Popp (S),Postiglioni (C), Smerilli (L), Ter Horst (S), Zingel (C).
All. B. Bagnoli (confermato)
TONNO CALLIPO VIBO VALENTIA
Barone (C), Bonetti (P), Bratoev (S), Cernic (S), Coscione (P), Diaz (S), Falasca (S), Fanuli (L), Grassano (S), Klapwijk (S), Nikolov N. (C), Rak (C).
All. Blengini (nuovo)
THE NEW PLAY OFF FORMULA
SCUDETTO (Italian Championship)
Quarterfinal
12 teams organized in 4 pools: A 1°,8°,12° (they will play in 1°team home); B 2°,7°,11°(2° team home); C 3°,6°,10° (3° team home); D 4°, 5°, 9° (4° team home)
Each team will play with the other 2 only once.
date: 7-8-9 April. first day: n1 of the pool vs n3 of the same pool, n2 rests. second day: who lose vs n2. third day: who won and n2.
Semifinal
first in pool A vs first in pool D; first in pool B vs first in pool C. Semifinal: 2 of 3 matches. In case of third match, it will be played at home of the team A for the first semifinal, B for the second semifinal (as always)
date: 12-15-18 April
Final (V-Day) (Forum di Assago, Milan)
date: 22 April
QUALIFICATION for the CEV Challenge CUP
Semifinal Challenge Cup
Second of pool A vs second of pool D; second of pool B vs second of pool C (if they are already qualificated for CL, will be the third. In case also the third is already qualificated for CL, will be the team with best position in regoular season between the other thirds of the pools)
date: 12-15-18 April
Final Challenge CUP
at home of the team with the best position in regoular season between the two teams that won the challenge cup semifinal
date: 21 April
CALENDAR
ITALIAN SUPERCUP
1 november 2011 (Cagliari)
ITALIAN CUP A1 2012
Quarterfinal
wed. 25 january 2012 (at home of the team with the best position in Regular Season)
Final Four
18 e 19 february 2012 (Palalottomatica, Roma)
REGOULAR SEASON
Start: 25 september 2011
End: 1 april 2012
1° giornata - 25 Settembre 2011 / 8 gennaio 2012
Belluno -Latina
Trento - Monza
Padova - Piacenza
Macerata - Ravenna
Cuneo - Verona
S.Giustino - Vibo
Modena - Roma
2° giornata - 2 ottobre 2011 / 15 gennaio 2012
Piacenza - Trento
Monza - Padova
Latina - San Giustino
Vibo Valentia - Cuneo
Verona - Belluno
Ravenna - Modena
Roma - Macerata
3° giornata - 9 ottobre 2011 / 22 gennaio 2012
Padova - Trento
Macerata - Piacenza
Latina - Verona
Belluno - Vibo Valentia
Modena - Monza
Cuneo - Roma
San Giustino - Ravenna
4° giornata - 16 ottobre 2011 / 29 gennaio 2012
Trento - Macerata
Belluno - San Giustino
Ravenna - Monza
Cuneo - Latina
Modena - Piacenza
Vibo Valentia - Roma
Verona - Padova
5° giornata - 23 ottobre 2011 / 5 febbraio 2012
Macerata - Cuneo
Padova - Modena
Trento - San Giustino
Ravenna - Verona
Roma - Belluno
Monza - Latina
Piacenza - Vibo Valentia
6° giornata - 30 ottobre 2011 / 12 febbraio 2012
Modena - Trento
San Giustino - Roma
Cuneo - Ravenna
Vibo Valentia - Macerata
Belluno - Padova
Verona - Monza
Latina - Piacenza
7° giornata - 5 Novembre 2011 / 26 febbraio 2012
San Giustino - Cuneo
Trento - Ravenna
Macerata - Modena
Roma - Latina
Monza - Belluno
Piacenza - Verona
Padova - Vibo Valentia
Sosta World Cup
8° giornata - 8 dicembre 2011 / 4 marzo 2012
Cuneo - Belluno
Monza - Piacenza
Ravenna - Padova
Modena - San Giustino
Vibo Valentia - Trento
Latna - Macerata
Verona - Roma
9° giornata - 11 dicembre 2011 / 7 marzo 2012
Piacenza - Ravenna
Macerata - Monza
Latina - Vibo Valentia
San Giustino - Verona
Belluno - Modena
Roma - Trento
Padova - Cuneo
10° giornata - 18 dicembre 2011 / 11 marzo 2012
Padova - Macerata
Vibo Valentia - Verona
Modena - Latina
Trento - Cuneo
Ravenna - Roma
Piacenza - Belluno
Monza - San Giustino
11° giornata - 26 dicembre 2011 / 18 marzo 2012
Verona - Modena
Vibo Valentia - Ravenna
Belluno - Trento
Cuneo - Monza
San Giustino - Macerata
Latina - Padova
Roma - Piacenza
12° giornata - 29 dicembre 2011 / 25 marzo 2012
Modena - Vibo Valentia
Trento - Verona
Piacenza - Cuneo
Macerata - Belluno
Ravenna - Latina
Monza - Roma
Padova - San Giustino
13° giornata - 5 Gennaio 2012 / 1 aprile 2012
Cuneo - Modena
Latina - Trento
Verona - Macerata
Belluno - Ravenna
Vibo Valentia - Monza
San Giustino - Piacenza
Roma - Padova
For sure is possible to enrol (in italian "tesserare") a player after the third match of the championship, but I think there are few differences about the market Italy-Italy and the market Italy-Abroad. And I don't know until when.
The SerieA2 will have a "market-window" around the end of the season in case they have players that have to play with their NT for Olympic qualification (but they can only buy players who didn't play in Italy during the same season)
(The Serie A1 ends before FIVB tournaments)
Plus, I read (but I think that until now it's only an idea, not becomed official) that it will be possible to take ONE new player until the first match of play off (to avoid situation like Cuneo-Parodi: Cuneo found itself without a main player and in general without an OH when the market was closed and they couldn't replace him).
same note should be about Quiroga and Vissotto - BRA NT ?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=naMoHB-bf3k&feature=youtu.be
Roma and Trento for sure will hire some foreign middle blocker, Latina probably wait for Cester, as I supposed.
1a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Domenica 25 settembre 2011, ore 17.45
Itas Diatec Trentino – Acqua Paradiso Monza Brianza Diretta Rai Sport 1
2a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Sabato 1 ottobre 2011, ore 17.00
Andreoli Latina – Umbria Volley San Giustino Diretta Rai Sport 1
Domenica 2 ottobre 2011, ore 20.30
M. Roma Volley – Lube Banca Marche Macerata Diretta Rai Sport 1
3a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Sabato 8 ottobre 2011, ore 17.30
Lube Banca Marche Macerata – Copra Elior Piacenza Diretta Rai Sport 1
Domenica 9 ottobre 2011, ore 17.30
Sisley Belluno – Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia Diretta Rai Sport 1
4a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Sabato 15 ottobre 2011, ore 17.30
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo – Andreoli Latina Diretta Rai Sport 1
Domenica 16 ottobre 2011, ore 17.30
Marmi Lanza Verona – Fidia Padova Diretta Rai Sport 1
5a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Sabato 22 ottobre 2011, ore 17.30
CMC Ravenna – Marmi Lanza Verona Diretta Rai Sport 1
Domenica 23 ottobre 2011, ore 17.30
Fidia Padova – Casa Modena Diretta Rai Sport 1
6a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Sabato 29 ottobre 2011, ore 17.30
Casa Modena – Itas Diatec Trentino Diretta Rai Sport 1
Domenica 30 ottobre 2011, ore 17.30
Umbria Volley San Giustino – M. Roma Volley Diretta Rai Sport 1
Supercoppa
Martedì 1 novembre 2011, ore 18.00
Itas Diatec Trentino – Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo Diretta Rai Sport 1
7a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Sabato 5 novembre 2011, ore 17.30
Acqua Paradiso Monza Brianza – Sisley Belluno Diretta Rai Sport 1
But there will be a match for week available on sportube.tv (it will be trasmitted live and for a while after the match. And then it will be put in "sportube on demand")
This is the plan of sportube till the WC pause.
1a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Domenica 25 settembre 2011, ore 18.00
Energy Resources San Giustino – Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia Diretta Sportube.tv
2a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Domenica 2 ottobre 2011, ore 18.00
Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia – Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo Diretta Sportube.tv
3a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Domenica 9 ottobre 2011, ore 18.00
Casa Modena – Acqua Paradiso Monza Brianza Diretta Sportube.tv
4a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Lunedì 17 ottobre 2011, ore 20.00
Itas Diatec Trentino – Lube Banca Marche Macerata Diretta Sportube.tv
5a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Domenica 23 ottobre 2011, ore 18.00
M. Roma Volley – Sisley Belluno Diretta Sportube.tv
6a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Sabato 29 ottobre 2011, ore 20.30
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo – CMC Ravenna Diretta Sportube.tv
7a giornata Serie A1 Sustenium
Sabato 5 novembre 2011, ore 20.30
Copra Elior Piacenza – Marmi Lanza Verona Diretta Sportube.t
Vissotto will be available since the first round because he isn't playing the South American Championship.
Passier is playing the Asian Championship with Australia.
The Supercup will be in Cagliari and the V-day is confirmed in Milan.
Martino in Modena (probably one of the other OHs will leave, may be Kooy)
And Sava... I have no words for him ?
90% attack (19/21, 1 errors, never blocked), 82%55% in reception, 3 blocks (two in a row), 1 ace (3 errors, 17 serves). In stats sheet of legavolley he has 7.3 as vote, I wondered what the hell a player have to do to get an 8!!!
Macerata has the best attack and reception stats, very nice work in reception also by Exiga and Parodi (that also had 63% in attack, 1 block... in serve 5 errors, but 24 serves!), the only one that according to the stats didn't play his best match is Stankovic...
In general, Giuliani said that he was absolutly staisfated about the side-out (of course he was, with these stats in reception and attack!*.*), but he pretends more from the break-point phase (serve, block-defense). He said they'll focus about that, because of course they need to train a lot to find a good cooperation block-defense. And let me say that with their server and their blocker and their diggers, working well on it (and Giuliani with Cuneo did a wonderful job about cooperation block-defense, so...), they'll also have a killing break-point phase!
Rome ? Terrible, terrible reception, as far as I read.
Starovic got injuried at the end of the first set, smth with his knee, don't know exactly, but I'm afraid we'll have to wait a bit to have him back... I hope I'm wrong! Good luck Sasa!
Sisley Belluno - Andreoli Latina 1-3 (27-25, 14-25, 19-25, 21-25)
Itas Diatec Trentino - Acqua Paradiso Monza Brianza 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-23)
Fidia Padova - Copra Elior Piacenza 3-0 (26-24, 25-21, 27-25)
Lube Banca Marche Macerata - CMC Ravenna 3-1 (25-13, 24-26, 25-15, 25-19)
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo - Marmi Lanza Verona 3-0 (25-22, 26-24, 25-23)
Energy Resources San Giustino - Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia 2-3 (25-22, 18-25, 29-27, 21-25, 14-16)
Casa Modena - M. Roma Volley 3-1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-19)
Classifica
Itas Diatec Trentino, Fidia Padova, Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo, Lube Banca Marche Macerata, Andreoli Latina, Casa Modena 3, Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia 2, Energy Resources San Giustino 1, M. Roma Volley, Sisley Belluno, CMC Ravenna, Marmi Lanza Verona, Copra Elior Piacenza, Acqua Paradiso Monza Brianza 0
TEAM RECORDS
ATTACK: 64,9%
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
RICEZIONE: Pos. 78,7% Perf. 59%
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
BLOCKS: 13
Andreoli Latina
Energy Resources San Giustino
Fidia Padova
Sisley Belluno
POINTS: 83
Energy Resources San Giustino
SEVRES: 9
Andreoli Latina
Casa Modena
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS
POINTS: 24
Igor Omrcen (Lube Banca Marche Macerata)
ATTACKS: 21
Igor Omrcen (Lube Banca Marche Macerata)
SERVES: 4
Alain Addys Roca Borrero (Andreoli Latina)
Matey Kaziyski (Itas Diatec Trentino)
BLOCKS: 5
Gérald Hardy-Dessources (Andreoli Latina)
MVP
Murphy Edward TROY (Sisley Belluno - Andreoli Latina)
Matey KAZIYSKI (Itas Diatec Trentino - Acqua Paradiso Monza Brianza)
Javier GONZALEZ (Fidia Padova - Copra Elior Piacenza)
Cristian SAVANI (Lube Banca Marche Macerata - CMC Ravenna)
Nikola GRBIC (Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo - Marmi Lanza Verona)
Luis Augusto DIAZ (Energy Resources San Giustino - Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia)
Dick KOOY (Casa Modena - M. Roma Volley)